New Zealand Train Services
Home   Train Services   Northern Explorer Train   Railway Stations   Questions   Nationwide Accommodation   Scenic Bus Services   Help

The Northern Explorer Train Timetable  
(Timetable effective from 01 Oct 17)

Travel Information:   The Northern Explorer train is operating Auckland/Hamilton/National Park/Ohakune/Palmerston North/Wellington Monday, Thursday & Saturday & Wellington/Palmerston North/Ohakune/National Park/Hamilton/Auckland Tuesday, Friday & Sunday. For alternative land travel Auckland to Wellington Tuesday, Wednesday, Friday & Sunday & Wellington to Auckland Monday, Wednesday, Thursday & Saturday please click on the above Bus Services link for online times, fares & instant confirmation reservations
  Auckland to Wellington     Wellington to Auckland    

Auckland - Depart 7.45am Wellington - Depart 7.55am
Papakura# 8.40am   Paraparaumu 8.45am  
Hamilton 10.15am   Palmerston North 10.00am  
Otorohanga* 10.55am   Ohakune  (For Turoa Skifield) 12.45pm  
National Park  (For Whakapapa Skifield) 1.15pm   National Park  (For Whakapapa Skifield) 1.15pm  
Ohakune  (For Turoa Skifield) 1.45pm   Otorohanga* 3.45pm  
Palmerston North 4.20pm   Hamilton% 4.30pm  
Paraparaumu 5.30pm   Papakura# 5.55pm  
Wellington - Arrive 6.25pm   Auckland - Arrive 6.50pm  
Fares and Reservations Online Fares and Reservations Fares and Reservations Online Fares and Reservations
Auckland to Wellington service operates - Monday, Thursday and Saturday Wellington to Auckland service operates - Tuesday, Friday and Sunday
* For Waitomo Villages and Caves % Connects with bus services from Hamilton to Rotorua and Tauranga
#  For Auckland International Airport - pick up airport passengers only #  For Auckland International Airport - drop off airport passengers only
The above times are for guidance only and may change without notice to suit operational requirements
Copyright © 2014-2017 - BM Marketing - All Rights Reserved